HOME  ::  NEWS  ::  PRACTICES  ::  JOIN   ::  Facebook

Rhino Logo

Rhinos Hall of Fame

State Champions – USAW Folkstyle
Read more...
2015 Jakob Grimm Pee Wee 59-64
2015 Travis Gardner Pee Wee 48-49
2014 Peter Grimm Bantam 75+
2012 Matthew Floresca Cadet 126
2012 Matthew Floresca Junior 126
2011 Matthew Floresca Cadet 112
2011 Matthew Floresca Junior 112
2008 Curtis Billen
2008 Ciaran Ball
2008 Chad Requa
2006 Chad Requa
2005 Eric Soler
2005 Ely Malametz
2004 Casey Finnicum
2003 Ely Malametz

State Champions – USAW Freestyle
Read more...
2014 Matthew Floresca
2013 Matthew Floresca Junior 138
2012 Matthew Floresca Cadet 126
2012 Erdenebat Erdenebayar Cadet 285
2012 Trung Banh Junior 100
2011 Matthew Floresca Cadet 112
2011 Matthew Floresca Junior 112
2011 Tedashi Myers
2010 Matthew Floresca Schoolboy 105
2010 Ian Bolstad
2010 Zack Perez
2009 Ryan DeWeese
2009 Ciaran Ball
2007 Ely Malametz
2006 Tim Hester
2006 Curtis Billen
2006 Jimmy Lindenstein
2005 Eric Soler
2005 Mikey McFarland-Harvey
2005 Noah Cuzzetto
2004 Micheal Soler
2003 Ely Malametz
2002 Joe Trieu
2002 Casey Finnicum
2001 Ko Brudvick
1998 Jeremy Ball
1991 Chad Requa
1990 Marcus Requa
1989 Marcus Requa
1988 Chad Requa
1987 Chad Requa
1984 Karl Obrietan
1982 Brett Hamilton
1981 Brett Hamilton
1980 Brett Hamilton
1979 Karl Obrietan
1979 Greg Olsen
1978 Pat Riggins
1978 Scott Cook
1978 Darren Carter
1978 Mark Cook
1977 Darren Carter
1977 Mark Cook
1977 Brad Cook
1977 Mike Gerou
1977 Jason Close
1977 Bill Anderson

State Champions – USAW Greco-Roman
Read more...
2013 Matthew Floresca Junior 132
2012 Matthew Floresca Cadet 126
2012 Erdenebat Erdenebayar Cadet 285
2012 Trung Bahn Junior 100
2011 Matthew Floresca Cadet 112
2011 Matthew Floresca Junior 112
2010 Matthew Floresca Schoolboy 105
2010 Ian Bolstad
2009 Ryan DeWeese
2008 Brandon Leach
2007 Ely Malametz
2007 Jacob Turek
2006 Tim Hester
2006 Curtis Billen
2005 Noah Cuzzetto
2005 Eric Soler
2005 Mikey McFarland-Harvey
2004 Tim Hester
2002 Joe Trieu
2002 Casey Finnicum
2001 Joe Trieu
1991 Chad Requa
1990 Chad Requa
1990 Marcus Requa
1989 Marcus Requa
1988 Marcus Requa
1982 Brett Hamilton
1981 Brett Hamilton

State Champions – WIAA High School
Read more...
2014 Matthew Floresca
2011 Ryan DeWeese 4A 130
2008 Tim Hestler 4A 189
2002 Reece Cogdill 3A 215
2001 Joel Mittleman 3A 119
2000 Joel Mittleman 3A 119
2000 Mike Christian 3A 215
1999 Mike Christian 3A 215
1994 Sean Morgan 2A 158
1993 Sean Morgan 2A 158
1992 Sean Morgan 2A 148
1989 Lance Hamilton 2A 168
1989 Marcus Requa 2A 101
1989 Adam France 3A 135
1985 Ron Ewalt 2A 129
1985 Brad Cook 2A 168
1984 Ron Ewalt 2A 122
1984 Brad Cook 2A 168
1983 Scott Cook 3A 148
1981 Randy Courture 3A 168
1958 Bruce Cook 3A 133
1957 Bryce Cook 3A 127

Collegiate Rhinos

Former Rhinos that continued wrestling in College:
Read more...

Adam Carlton Oregon State University
Mike Christian Oklahoma State University
Reese Cogdill Dana College (Nebraska)
Alex Dunphy Central Washington University
Rob Dilworth Highline CC & Portland State University
Seth Elwood Yakima Valley CC
Jonathan Flethcher Yakima Valley CC
Adam France Simon Frasier University
Brett Hamilton University of Oregon
Josh Martin Dana College (Nebraska)
Joel Mittleman Cal Poly Tech
Sean Morgan University of Oregon
Chad Requa Central Washington University
Marc Requa Pacific University
Brian Springberg Pacific University
Mark Taylor Boise State University

Western Regional Placers – Folkstyle

(Top 4) (Top 6 after 2005)
Read more...

2014 Peter Grimm 2nd Bantam 75+
2014 Hunter Tibodeau 3rd Intermediate 105
2010 Matthew Floresca 5th Schoolboy 105

Western Regional Placers – Freestyle

(Top 4) (Top 6 after 2005)
Read more...

2014 Peter Grimm 2nd Bantam 75+
2014 Hunter Tibodeau 5th Intermediate 105
2012 Matthew Floresca 1st Cadet 126
2010 Matthew Floresca 2nd Schoolboy 105
2009 Brandon Leach 3rd
2007 Steven Alfi 4th
2007 Joah Fennell 5th
2006 Jimmy Lindenstein Champion
2005 Mikey McFarland-Harvey 3rd
2005 Matthew Cuzzetto 4th
2005 Evan Burns 5th
2004 Jimmy Lindenstein 3rd
2004 Tim Hester 3rd
2002 Casey Finnicum 3rd
1980 Brett Hamilton Champion
1981 Brett Hamilton Champion
1982 Brett Hamilton Champion
1978 Mark Cook Champion
1978 Skip Kramer Champion
1978 Curtis Marshall Champion
1978 Darren Carter 2nd
1978 Scott Cook 2nd
1978 Paul Harrison 3rd
1978 Jeremy Owen 4th
1978 Brad Cook 4th
1978 Mike Lab 4th
1977 Matt Duce Champion
1977 Brad Cook Champion
1977 Mark Hamilton 2nd
1977 Pat Riggins 3rd
1977 Mark Cook 4th

Western Regional Placers – Greco-Roman

(Top 4) (Top 6 after 2005)
Read more...

2014 Hunter Tibodeau 3rd Intermediate 105
2014 Peter Grimm 3rd Bantam 75+
2012 Matthew Floresca 2nd Cadet 126
2011 Matthew Floresca 2nd
2010 Matthew Floresca 3rd Schoolboy 105
2009 Brandon Leach 4th
2007 Ely Malametz 5th
2006 Matthew Floresca 5th Midget 60
2005 Mikey McFarland- Harvey 3rd
2005 Noah Cuzzetto 5th
2005 Matthew Cuzzetto 6th
2004 Jimmy Lindenstein 2nd
2004 Tim Hester 3rd
2002 Casey Finnicum 4th
1988 Chad Requa 4th
1982 Brett Hamilton Champion
1981 Brett Hamilton Champion

Rhinos Awards

Awards to outstanding Wrestling Rhinos
Read more...

Mike Hess Award
Awarded generally to a senior that demonstrates outstanding achievement, work ethic and attitude for success in wrestling and life.

2013-14 Nathan Vulliet & Matthew Floresca
2012-13 Trung Bahn
2011-12 Not Awarded
2010-11
2009-10
2008-09
2007-08 Tim Hester
2006-07 Bradley Alfi & David Alfi
2005-06 Not Awarded
2004-05 Not Awarded
2003-04 Brian Alfi
2002-03 Joe Trieu & Jonathan Fletcher
2001-02 Terry Ray (Outstanding Supporter of wrestling and the rhinos)
2000-01
1999-00


Bruce Cook Award
Awarded to the rhino that demonstrates the best wrestling Technique.

2014-15

  • Kaden Gentry (k-6)
  • Ebrima Fatty (6-12)

2013-14

  • Alex Rapelje (k-6)
  • Matthew Floresca (6-12)

2012-13

  • Alex Rapelje (k-6)
  • Nathan Vulliet (6-12)

2011-12 Matthew Floresca (6-12)
2010-11
2009-10
2008-09 Brandon Leach
2007-08 Kyle Floresca
2006-07 Ely Malametz
2005-06 Jonathan Floresca
2004-05 Eric Soler
2003-04 Jacob Trieu
2002-03 Joe Trieu
2001-02
2000-01
1999-00


Bryce Cook Award
Awarded to the rhino that hardest worker on the team.

2017-18 Ian Faucher
2016-17
2015-16
2014-15

  • Hunter Tibodeau (k-6)
  • Mason McDaniel (6-12)

2013-14

  • Thomas Rhodes & Hunter Tibodeau (k-6)
  • Sidaf Kanyi (6-12)

2012-13

  • Alec Rust (k-6)
  • Ricky Morguez (6-12)

2011-12 Mark Hood (6-12)
2010-11
2009-10
2008-09 Matthew Floresca
2007-08 Steven Alfi
2006-07 Steven Alfi
2005-06 Bradley Alfi, David Alfi & Zack Perez
2004-05 Joah Fennell
2003-04 Andrew Vulliet
2002-03
2001-02
2000-01
1999-00


Rookie of the Year
Awarded to the rhino that puts out the best overall performance of all our 1st year wrestlers. Started the 2003-04 season.

2014-15

  • Nicholas Stumpff & Travis Gardner (k-6)
  • Chaplyn Mack (6-12)

2013-14 Noah Fahey
2012-13
2011-12
2010-11
2009-10
2008-09
2007-08 Brenton Hinzman
2006-07 Brandon Leach
2005-06 Issac Jackson
2004-05 Ciaran Ball
2003-04 Noah Cuzzetto


Most Improved
Awarded to the rhino that shows the most improvement from one season to the next. Started the 2003-04 season.

2014-15

  • Saul Hernandez (k-6)
  • Salihou Fatty & Anthony Lindamood (6-12)

2013-14 Kaden Gentry
2012-13
2011-12
2010-11
2009-10
2008-09
2007-08 Sam Hobbs
2006-07 Ciaran Ball
2005-06 Steven Alfi
2004-05 Joah Fennell
2003-04